Photos from Spring 2006 sports season featuring the Oregon Youth Rugby Finals, the U.S.A. finals for the Manchester United Premier Cup and Portland metro area high school sports. Oregon Sports Photos Online Sales - Reprints of photos on this page are available through the Oregon Sports Photos online sales gallery.
       
Oregon Youth Rugby Finals
The Oregon Youth Rugby League finals were held at the West Linn Rugby Club grounds during the weekend of April 29 with titles being awarded in Boys Division I, Boys Division II and Girls
Division I.  The Eastside Monkeys capped off their league dominance with a 33-17 victory over Vancouver to capture the Division I crown.  In Boys Division II, the Westside Alliance claimed the championship trophy over Eugene 33-5.  In the Girls final, West Linn steamrolled a "never say die" side from Lincoln High School 51-0.
 

Eastside 33 - Vancouver 17  The Eastside Monkeys started off the championship match in their traditional style with a performance of the Haka.  Photo John Lariviere

Westside Alliance 33 - Eugene 5  The Westside Alliance team captain gets his side's focused with a traditional chant prior to their match with Eugene.  Photo John Lariviere

Eastside 33 - Vancouver 17  Eastside wins possession during a lineout during the Premier Division final.  Photo John Lariviere

Spring Sports Update


Silverton 5 - Tigard 4  Tigard's Isaiah Ferrer dives back to first base moments before Silverton's Connor Torres sets a tag.  The ninth place Foxes of Silverton shocked the division leading Tigers with their first conference loss with a 5-4 upset.  Photo John Lariviere

Silverton 5 - Tigard 4  Andrew Woolfe of Tigard hits a sacrifice fly to right field to bring in Jeff Jones for the Tiger's second run of the fifth inning.  Photo John Lariviere

Southridge 8 - Century 1  Visiting Century High JV Baseball Team fell to Southridge early in the season with an 1-8 loss.  Photo John Lariviere

Oregon Youth Rugby Finals

Westside Alliance 33 - Eugene 5  Photo John Lariviere
 

Eastside 33 - Vancouver 17  Photo John Lariviere


Eastside 33 - Vancouver 17  Photo John Lariviere


West Linn 51 - Lincoln 0  Photo John Lariviere


West Linn 51 - Lincoln 0  Photo John Lariviere

Metro League Softball

Glencoe 6 - Beaverton 0  Beaverton's Claire Velaski came in to relieve starting pitcher Lauren Toews during their battle against Glencoe, but the duo could hold back the Tide's hot bats as the Beavers dropped the contest 0-6.  Photo John Lariviere

Glencoe 6 - Beaverton 0  Photo John Lariviere

Glencoe 6 - Beaverton 0  Photo John Lariviere


Hillsboro 1 - Glencoe 0  Miranda McNealy pitched a shutout during Hillsboro's final game of the regular season.  The victory landed Hillsboro's first appearance in the playoffs in twenty years.  Photo John Lariviere

Hillsboro 1 - Glencoe 0  Whitney Cordrey slides home to score Hillsboro's winning run of the ball game.  Photo John Lariviere
Metro League Spring Sports
Metro League Track

4 x 100 Relay  Westview's Lorenzo Clark celebrates as he edges out Southridge's Marcus Mathews in the anchor leg to bring home the Metro League title in the 4 x 100 Relay.  Photo John Lariviere
 

Girls High Jump  Jesuit's Margaret Rose cleared 4'-10" in the high jump, giving her a fourth place finish in the Metro League District Meet.  Photo John Lariviere

Westview vs Jesuit Dual Meet  Westview speedster Ryan Fitzgerald (left) pulls away from Jesuit's Seth Tarver to win the 100 meter dash in 11.02 seconds.  Photo John Lariviere

Oregon High School Lacrosse League

Sunset JV vs Westview JV  Photo John Lariviere

Hillsboro JV vs Century JV  Photo John Lariviere

Liberty JV vs West Linn JV  Photo John Lariviere
 
Metro League Tennis
Aloha vs Southridge  Third singles Megan Funkhausen for Southridge was defeated by Aloha's Amra Salihovic 6-2, 3-6, 3-6.  Photo John Lariviere

Aloha vs Southridge  First singles player Michelle Kim of Southridge defeated Aloha's Cherry Santos 6-2, 6-1 during Southrige's narrow victory over Aloha that need to be decided by game scores, 79-68.  Photo John Lariviere

Aloha vs Southridge  Second singles Jessice Ganzales for Aloha fell to Southridge's Sylvia Kim 3-6, 0-6.  Photo John Lariviere
Manchester United Premier Cup
During the Memorial Day Weekend 40 of the top premier U-15 boys and girls club teams from all over the U.S.A. assembled on the Nike World Campus in Beaverton, Oregon for the Manchester United Premier Cup U.S.A. Finals.  Ohio FC Mutiny from Dublin, OH will travel to Manchester, England to represent the U.S.A. in the boys final, while So. Cal. United from Thousand Oaks, CA took the girls title and will represent the U.S.A. in the Gothia Cup in Gothengurg, Sweden.
 

Dallas Texans (Dallas, TX) 1 - Arsenal FC (Alta Loma, CA) 0  Boys semi-final.  Photo John Lariviere

Ohio FC Mutiny (Dublin, OH) 1 - Dallas Texans (Dallas, TX) 0  Boys final.  Photo John Lariviere
 

Dallas Texans (Dallas, TX) 1 - Arsenal FC (Alta Loma, CA) 0  Boys semi-final.  Photo John Lariviere

Sereno SC (Phoenix, AZ) 1 - San Juan Spirits (Folsom, CA) 0  Photo John Lariviere

Lonestars (Austin, TX) 2 - Crossfire (Kirkland, WA) 1  Photo John Lariviere
 
Scott Gallagher SC (St. Louis, MO) 3 - San Diego (CA)Surf 0  Photo John Lariviere

Lonestars (Austin, TX) 2 - Crossfire (Kirkland, WA) 1  Photo John Lariviere

So Cal Blues (San Juan Capistrano, CA) - Irvine Strikers (Irvine, CA)  Photo John Lariviere

All photographs presented throughout the Oregon Sports Photos web site are the property of John Lariviere (the photographer) and are copyright protected.
Photographs are not to be copied and/or republished without the expressed written permission of the photographer.
If you have any questions, or would like further information: 
e-Mail Oregon Sports Photos